LINCOLN, April 5, 2019 — The highest honor that can be bestowed upon members by the Nebraska Press Association was awarded to Kent Warneke, editor of the Norfolk Daily News at the April 5, 2019, Awards Banquet as part of the 145th Annual NPA Convention in Kearney, NE.

The Master Editor-Publisher Award is given based on criteria that the nominee has worked hard and lived honorably; thought soundly and influenced unselfishly; through his or her newspaper connections has been active in their community, state or nation; and has been a practitioner of his or her craft in the production of a quality newspaper product.

Warneke is the 48th person to receive this award since the Nebraska Press Association began giving the award in 1972. NPA is the state’s oldest trade association, comprised of 164 daily and weekly Nebraska newspapers.

In 1987, Warneke was named managing editor of the Norfolk Daily News, and in 1991, became editor and vice president. He served as NPA president in 2005, and was inducted into the Nebraska Journalism Hall of Fame in 2012, becoming the youngest person to be inducted into the Hall of Fame at age 52.

This award is presented to any person, who at the time of the selection is a present or former publisher or editor of a weekly or daily Nebraska newspaper.

The selection is based on the following criteria:

  • The nominee has worked hard and lived honorably.
  •  The nominee has thought soundly and influenced unselfishly.
  •  The nominee, through his or her newspaper connections, has been active in a variety of ways in his or her community or in the state or nation. This may or may not include being active in press association affairs.
  •  The nominee has been a practitioner of his or her craft in the production of a quality newspaper product.

Master Editor-Publisher Recipients

  • 2018 Charlyne Berens, Lincoln
  • 2017 John Edgecombe, Jr., Geneva
  • 2016 Greg Viergutz, Gothenburg
  • 2015 Elna Johnson, Imperial
  • 2014 Gene Morris, McCook
  • 2013 Ted M. Gill, Arapahoe
  • 2012 Donald R. Russell, Sutton
  • 2011 Zean Carney, Wahoo
  • 2010 Gilbert M. Savery , Lincoln
  • 2009 Dean Dorsey, Cozad
  • 2008 John Gottschalk, Omaha
  • 2007 Theodore “Ted” Huettmann, Wisner
  • 2006 William Nuckolls, Fairbury
  • 2005 R.L.Butch Furse, Aurora
  • 2004 Dick Lindberg, West Point
  • 2003 Clancy Hebda, Lincoln
  • 2002 Alton “Mook” Wilhelms, Stromsburg
  • 2001 Loral Johnson, Imperial
  • 2000 Ken Rhoades, Blair
  • 1999 Arnie Kuhn, Hemingford
  • 1998 Lloyd Reeves, Crete
  • 1997 Jerry Huse, Norfolk
  • 1996 Lee Warneke, Plainview
  • 1995 Bob Pinkerton, Kimball
  • 1994 Doug Duncan, Papillion
  • 1993 Jack Pollock, Ogallala
  • 1992 David Beliles, Grand Island
  • 1991 Jack Tarr, David City
  • 1990 Fred Rose, Ainsworth
  • 1989 Norris Alfred, Polk
  • 1988 Ray Dover, Valentine
  • 1987 Henry Trysla, South Sioux City
  • 1986 Henry Mead, Seward
  • 1985 Everette Waters, Bertrand
  • 1984 Joe R. Seacrest, Lincoln
  • 1983 George Miller, Plattsmouth
  • 1982 Dwight King, Holdrege
  • 1981 Bob Bogue, Oakland
  • 1980 J. Alan Cramer, Wayne
  • 1979 Harold Andersen, Omaha
  • 1978 Lyman P. Cass, Ravenna
  • 1977 Jack Lowe, Sidney
  • 1976 James Kirkman, North Platte
  • 1975 Ronald R. Furse, Aurora
  • 1974 Jack Lough, Albion
  • 1973 Fred Seaton, Hastings
  • 1972 Joe W. Seacrest, Lincoln